Arrowhead 2008

Scientific Program

Download a printable version pdf link


Home

Conference Site

Program

History

Registration

Posters

 
Sunday, September 14
4:00–6:00 pm Arrival and Check-in at Lake Arrowhead Conference Center
6:15–7:45 pmDinner  (Dining Room)
  Opening of Meeting  (Pineview Room)
7:45–8:05 pm Jeffrey H. Miller
University of California, Los Angeles
    “Welcome”
8:05–9:00 pm Keynote Address
James C. Liao
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    “Non-Fermentative Pathways for Synthesis of Branched-Chain Higher Alcohols as Biofuels”
9:00 pmReception  (Iris Room)
 
Monday, September 15
7:45–8:30 amBreakfast  (Dining Room)
  Opening Session  (Pineview Room)
8:45–9:00 amIntroduction/Announcements
I. Microbial Communities I: Biodiversity/ Interaction/ Evolution
9:00–9:30 am Jonathan Eisen
University of California, Davis, CA
    “A Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea”
9:30–10:00 am Bernhard Palsson
University of California, San Diego, CA
    “The Genetic Basis for Adaptive Evolution in E. coli
10:00–10:30 am George Weinstock
The Genome Center at Washington University, St. Louis, MO
    “The Human Microbiome: Progress and Challenges”
10:30–10:50 amBreak
10:50–11:20 am Gary Siuzdak
The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
    “Metabolomics Reveals Large Effect of Gut Microflora on Biochemistry and Activation of a Host Response”
11:20–11:50 am Jim Bristow
DOE Joint Genomme Institute, Walnut Creek, CA
    “Microbial Sequencing for Biofuels Applications”
11:50 am–
  12:20 pm
K. Eric Wommack
University of Delaware, Newark, DE
    “Making Sense of the Chaff: What Will Metagenomic Approaches Tell Us About Viral Ecology?”
12:30 pmLunch  (Dining Room)
4:00–6:00 pmPoster Session  (Lakeview Room)
Social/Mixer  (Lakeview Room)
6:15–7:45 pmDinner  (Dining Room)
II. New Genomes and Strategies for Genome Sequence Annotation
7:45–8:15 pm Valérie de Crécy-Lagard
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
    “Making Sense of Genomes: Linking Gene and Function by Comparative Genomics”
8:15–8:45 pm Trent Northen
The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
    “High Throughput Mass Spectrometry Based Metabolomic and Enzymatic Assays for Functional Genomics”
8:45–9:00 pmBreak
9:00–9:30 pm Matteo Pellegrini
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    “New Methods for Processing High-Throughput Sequencing Data: Improving the Solexa/Illumina Data Analysis Pipeline”
9:30–10:00 pm Sabeeha S. Merchant
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    “Transcriptomics of Nutritional Copper Homeostasis in Chlamydomonas
 
Tuesday, September 16
7:45–8:30 amBreakfast  (Dining Room)
III. Pathogens/ Resistance
8:45–9:00 am Lynn L. Silver
LL Silver Consulting, LLC, Springfield, NJ
    “The State of Antibacterial Discovery in 15 minutes”
9:00–9:30 am Julian Parkhill
Welcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK
    “Discovering Variation in Genetically Monomorphic Bacteria: SNPs and the Evolution of Salmonella Typhi”
9:30–10:00 am Tiffany Williams
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX
    “Global Health and Next Generation Sequencing Technologies: Streptococcus pneumoniae sertoype 1 in Africa”
10:00–10:30 am Kim Lewis
Northeastern University, Boston, MA
    “Persister Cells and Biofilm Resistance”
10:30–10:50 am Break
10:50–11:20 am Jeffery F. Miller
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    “Diversity-Generating Retroelements”
11:20–11:50 am Steven A. Benner
Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution, Gainesville, FL
    “Molecular Paleoscience”
11:50 am–
  12:20 pm
Joe Zhou
University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
    “Metagenomics Insights of the Feedback Responses of a Grassland Ecosystem to Elevated Atmospheric CO2”
12:30 pm Lunch  (Dining Room)
4:00–6:00 pm Poster Session  (Lakeview Room)
Social/Mixer  (Lakeview Room)
6:15– 7:45 pm Dinner  (Dinning Room)
IV. Microbial Communities II: Metagenomics/Biodiversity
7:45–8:15 pm Heather Allen
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI
    “Using Functional Metagenomics to Discover Antibiotic Resistance Genes in Natural Environments”
8:15–8:45 pm David A. Relman
Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, CA
    “Response of the Human Distal Gut Microbiota Disturbance: The Effect of Antibiotics”
8:45–9:00 pmBreak
9:00–9:30 pm Ashlee Earl
Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
    “Bacillus subtilis Biofilm Diversity”
9:30–10:00 pm Mary E. Lidstrom
University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    “Coupling Function to Phylogeny via Single-Cell Phenotyping”
 
Wednesday, September 17
7:45–8:45 amBreakfast (Dining Room)
V. Bioenergetics / Regulatory and Metabolic Pathways / Modeling
8:45–9:15 am John Dueber
University of California, Berkeley, CA
    “Use of Synthetic Protein Scaffolds to Balance Pathway Flux of Engineered Metabolic Pathways”
9:15–9:45 am Maria L. Ghirardi
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO
    “Hydrogen Fuel Production by Microalgae:  Issues and Future Directions”
9:45–10:15 am Caroline S. Harwood
University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    “Redirection of Metabolism of Hydrogen Production”
10:15–10:35 amBreak
10:35–11:05 am Byung-Kwan Cho
University of California, San Diego, CA
    “The Reconstruction of the Transcriptional Regulatory Network in E. coli
11:05–11:35 am Virginia Armbrust
University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    “Molecular Insights into Silicon Bioprocesses in Marine Diatoms”
11:35 am–
  12:05 pm
Athanasios Typas
University of California, San Francisco
    “High-Throughput Quantitative Analysis of Genetic and Chemical-Genetic Interactions in E. coli
11:35 am–
  12:05 pm
Devaki Bhaya
Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
    “Germ Warfare in a Microbial Mat Community:  CRISPRs Provide Insights into the Co-evolution of Host and Viral Genomes”
12:30 pm Lunch  (Dining Room)
VI a. Undergraduate Education Programs Involving Genomics
4:30–5:00 pm Erin Sanders-Lorenz
University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    “Integrating Discovery-Based Undergraduate Research Experiences into UCLA Courses Using a Collaborative Curriculum Model”
5:00–5:30 pm Cheryl Kerfeld
DOE Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, CA
    “The JGI Microbial Genome Annotation Program”
5:30–6:00 pm Fredrick Blattner
University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin
    “Insights from the Genomes of Commonly Used Lab Strains”
6:15–7:45 pm Dinner
VI b. Genomics/ New Methods
7:45–8:15 pm Colin J. Ingham
Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands
    “Reinventing the Petri Dish: Miniaturized Tools for High Throughput Microbial Culture”
8:15–8:45 pm Maureen Hillenmeyer
Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    “The Chemical Genomic Portrait of Yeast: Uncovering a Phenotype for All Genes”
8:45–9:15 pm Simon Prochnik
DOE–Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, CA
    “The Genome Sequence of the Deep-Branching Amoeboflagellate Naegleria gruberi Reveals Ancestral Eukarotic Functions”
9:15 pm Reception/Party  (Iris Room)
 
Thursday, September 18
7:30–8:20 amBreakfast (Dining Room)
VII. Regulatory Mechanisms / New Methods
8:30–9:00 am Elizabeth Fozo
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Bethesda, MD
    “Regulating Bacterial Expression of Short Hydrophobic Toxic Proteins with Small RNAs”
9:00–9:30 am Mariusz Nowacki
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
    “RNA-Mediated Epigenetic Programming of a Genome-Rearrangement Pathway”
9:30–9:55 am Barry L. Wanner
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
    “Development of the www.EcoliHub.org Information Resource”
9:55–10:20 am Hirotada Mori
Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan
    “Systematic Analysis of Genetic Interaction of Escherichia coli
10:45 amCheck-out
11:00 amDeparture of 1st Conference Bus for LAX
12:00 pmLunch  (Dining Room)
1:15 pmDeparture of Vans to LAX